Date & Time: Aug 30, 1941 at 2336 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5525
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton on a reconnaissance mission when it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Amstelveen. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt David Aloysius Crosbie, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Cruickshank Hyslop, pilot,
Sgt Alan Harry Peek, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.