Date & Time: Jul 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3815
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham to attack the Amiens-Glisy Airport. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
P/O Eric Aubrey Wray, pilot,
Sgt Sidney Metcalf Wood, observer,
Sgt George Thomas Drew, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.