Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3606
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham to attack the Amiens-Glisy Airport. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crash landed near the airfield. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Sinclair Lang Bain, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Arthur Allison, observer,
Sgt Gordon Cyril George Hawkins, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.