Date & Time:
May 16, 1940 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L4852
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Poix-Croixrault - Poix-Croixrault
MSN:
8867
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Poix-Croixrault on a reconnaissance sortie. After being damaged by the German Flak, the pilot decided to divert to Amiens for an emergency landing. On final approach to Amiens-Glisy Airport, the airplane crashed, bursting into flames. All three crew members were seriously injured.
Crew:
F/Lt B. B. St George Daly, pilot,
Sgt W. R. B. Currie, observer,
AC2 P. J. Blandford, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.