Date & Time: Jul 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5852
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton at 0515LT on an operation over the North Sea. It was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed off Ameland Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Frank Culley, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Herbert Anderson,
Sgt Frank Elliott.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.