Date & Time: May 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3707
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 1405LT on an anti-shipping operation. While approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Eric Green,
Sgt Stanley Parr,
P/O George Eric Joseph Rushbrooke.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.