Date & Time: May 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6390
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 1547LT to bomb a power station at Gosnay. It crashed for unknown reasons near Allouagne. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Maurice George Jackson, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Arthur Donovan, observer,
Sgt Tudor Beattie, wireless operator.