Date & Time:
Jun 14, 1940 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8524
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Fuka - Fuka
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Fuka to attack the Italian positions in Al-Jaghbub. Approaching the target, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Scott Davies, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Edward Negus, observer,
LAC John King Copeland, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
F/O John Scott Davies, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.