Date & Time: May 18, 1941 at 1622 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9413
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training exercise when the airplane crashed at 1622LT and burst into flames following a low pass over an army gun battery at Acle, 11 miles east of Norwich. The bomber collided with a pear tree and then clipped the gable end of Wingate House, causing severe structural damage to the building. All four crew members were killed and two people on the ground were injured.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Mitchell Saunders, pilot,
Sgt Robert Lang Riddet Halbert, observer,
Sgt Peter Ronie Gordon, wireless operator,
Cpl George Alfred Acton.