Date & Time:
Nov 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
P4845
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wick - Aberdeen
MSN:
9360
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Wick Airport on a transit flight to Aberdeen. On final approach to Dyce Airport, he encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. The airplane descended too low until it impacted a stony wall and crashed about five miles north of the airport. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot died the following morning from injuries sustained.
Crew:
P/O John George Dunlop, pilot.