Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T1933
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 0840LT on a bombing mission over Aalborg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near the Aalborg Airport. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Alfred John Parfitt, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Reginald Youngs, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Walter Neaverson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.