Date & Time: Aug 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1934
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 0840LT on a bombing mission over Aalborg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near the Aalborg Airport. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Edward Collis De Virac Lart, pilot,
P/O Maurice Hardy Gillingham, observer,
Sgt Augustus Spencer Beeby, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.