Date & Time: Aug 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R2772
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 0840LT on a bombing mission over Aalborg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near the Aalborg Airport. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Blair,
Sgt William Greenwood,
Sgt W. G. McGrath.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.