Date & Time: Aug 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3904
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 0840LT on a bombing mission over Aalborg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Aabybro, about 10 km northwest of Aalborg Airport. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt B. T. J. Newland, pilot,
Sgt George Cyril Ankers, observer, †
Sgt Kenneth Victor Turner, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.