Date & Time: Jul 31, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1408
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Athan - Saint Athan
MSN:
8691
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a test flight out from RAF St Athan when it collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered L6722. Both aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Bristol Channel off Worm's Head, Wales. All six occupants in both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Beckett Thompson, pilot,
AC2 Edward John Toy, mechanic.
Passenger:
Mr. D. M. Gordon.