Date & Time: Aug 25, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6782
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middle Wallop - Middle Wallop
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middle Wallop on a routine navigational exercice. While cruising at night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located near Witheridge. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Cyril Haigh, pilot,
LAC Albert Lawrence Austin, observer,
Sgt John Gordon Bewley Fletcher, wireless operator and air gunner.