Date & Time: Nov 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6761
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Cranfield on a night training exercise. For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed in a pasture located a mile southeast of Wakerley. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Colin Tremaine Martyn-Johns, pilot,
Sgt Benjamin Wright, radio operator.