Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1335
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
MSN:
8618
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Manston on a bombing mission over Waalhaven. Approaching the target, the bomber was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed near the airfield. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Charles Roger Moore, pilot,
Cpl Laurence David Isaacs, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.