Date & Time: Jun 19, 1940 at 0045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1458
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wittering - Wittering
MSN:
8741
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following a reconnaissance mission, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in Terrington St Clement. Two crewmen were killed and a third bailed out and survived.
Crew:
S/L Joseph Somerton O'Brien, pilot,
P/O Cuthbert King-Clark, observer, †
Cpl David Little, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.