Date & Time: Nov 29, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1452
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Digby - Digby
MSN:
8735
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Digby on a night anti-aircraft searchlight co-operation sortie. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed in Owlet Plantation, in Stockwith. A crew survived after he bailed out while two other occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Percy Don Walker, pilot, †
AC2 Benjamin France, observer, †
LAC Chrystall, wireless operator and air gunner.