Date & Time:
Sep 25, 1940 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8369
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middle Wallop - Middle Wallop
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middle Wallop at 2045LT on a night interception patrol mission. Few minutes later, the crew reported engine problems and elected to return. On approach to RAF Middle Wallop, with landing gear and flaps down, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field located near Stockbridge, about six km southeast of the airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Eric Orgias, pilot,
AC2 Reginald Irving Payne, radio operator,
Sgt Laurence Robert Karasek, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Eric Orgias, pilot,
Probable cause:
Engine problems.