Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L6679
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Debden - Debden
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising in clouds, the crew encountered icing conditions. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near Stock. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Thomas Winter, pilot,
Sgt Alec John Theasby, observer,
Sgt Andrew Lunn Romanis, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Icing.