Date & Time: Oct 30, 1940 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6721
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ford - Ford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ford on a routine night patrol. While returning to base, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. With the radio unserviceable, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in South Bersted, in the suburb of Bognor Regis. All three crew members were killed. The accident occurred about 5 km west of RAF Ford.
Crew:
F/O Herbert John Woodward, pilot,
Sgt Harry Thomas Perry, observer,
P/O Allan Arthur Atkinson, air gunner.