Date & Time: Apr 4, 1941 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6667
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber went out of control and dove into the sea some 6 km east of Changi, Singapore. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Mansel-Lewis, pilot,
Sgt Denis Beaman,
S/L Charles Desmond Hackett.