Date & Time:
Dec 11, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L6740
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Debden - Debden
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Debden on a local training exercice. In unknown circumstances, it crashed in Great Chesterfield Park near Saffron Walden. A crewman was killed and a second was seriously injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Henry Packer, pilot, †
LAC E. Jones, wireless operator and air gunner.