Date & Time: Jul 20, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8368
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wittering - Wittering
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Wittering on a local training mission, carrying two crew members. While cruising in the vicinity of the airbase, the aircraft collided with another RAF Blenheim registered L1448. While the crew of the L1448 was able to land without further problems and with minor damage, L8368 went out of control and crashed in a field located in Wansford, two miles southeast of the airbase. The pilot was killed while the passenger aged 16 was able to bail out and was uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Arnold Bullard, pilot. †
Passenger:
Dennis Effrain Nahum.