Date & Time: Jul 1, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1376
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Digby - Wellingore
MSN:
8659
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On a night approach to RAF Wellingore, the airplane crashed and was destroyed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Peter Sisman, pilot,
Sgt Andrew Reed, observer.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot was blinded by searchlights when control was lost.