Date & Time: Mar 8, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1461
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wittering – Usworth
MSN:
8744
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to RAF Usworth, the crew was unable to lower the gear that was jammed. The airplane belly landed and came to rest on the runway. All three crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
W/Cdr David Vaughan Carnegie, pilot +2.
Probable cause:
Belly landing after the undercarriage got jammed.