Date & Time: Jan 2, 1942 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6837
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middle Wallop - Middle Wallop
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Middle Wallop on a solo training flight. An engine caught fire in flight and the pilot diverted to RAF Staverton where the airplane crashed upon landing and was destroyed by fire. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Crew:
S/L Hamish Kerr, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.