Date & Time: Nov 29, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6601
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Weald - North Weald
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following a night takeoff from RAF North Weald, while in initial climb, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near Epping, about 4 km southwest of the airbase. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Philip Clifton Wheeler,
LAC Vernon Henry Oliver.