Date & Time: Mar 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1212
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Weald - North Weald
MSN:
8495
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF North Weald, the pilot initiated a turn at low speed when the airplane stalled and crashed. A crew member was killed and the second was injured.
Crew:
P/O Peter Darrell Walter Brierley, pilot,
P/O A. T. Sword-Daniels, air gunner.
Probable cause:
The aircraft stalled due to a too low speed during the initial turn.