Date & Time: May 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4834
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Martlesham Heath - Martlesham Heath
MSN:
9349
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Martlesham Heath on a mission over the Netherlands. Approaching the Dutch coast, the airplane was hit by enemy fire. The crew evacuated the area and returned to his base when the aircraft crashed upon landing, bursting into flames. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt C. D. S. Smith, pilot,
AC1 A. W. Newton, wireless operator and air gunner.
Sources:
Probable cause:
Hit by enemy fire.