Date & Time: Nov 16, 1939 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6685
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hornchurch - Hornchurch
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Hornchurch on a patrol mission. After takeoff, while climbing to an altitude of 200 feet, the right engine failed. The aircraft lost height, clipped trees and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
F/O Albert Anthony Vickers.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.