Date & Time: Jun 21, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1504
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Debden - Debden
MSN:
8787
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from RAF Debden, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It impacted trees located past the runway end, stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
P/O Sydney Herbert Lyttle.