Date & Time: Oct 17, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1509
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Debden - Debden
MSN:
8792
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Was damaged beyond repair after it suffered an undercarriage collapse upon landing at RAF Debden. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapse on landing.