Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8732
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Acaster Malbis
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed just after takeoff from RAF Church Fenton and came to rest in a field 1/4 mile south of the airbase. All three crew members were rescued, among them one was seriously injured.
Crew:
P/O Walter Frame Gibb, pilot,
LAC Clifford Hayden Stephens,
AC1 T. H. Bennison.
Crew:
P/O Walter Frame Gibb, pilot,
LAC Clifford Hayden Stephens,
AC1 T. H. Bennison.