Date & Time: Jul 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7090
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
MSN:
8043
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Church Fenton for his first night solo sortie. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field located 1,5 mile from the airfield. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Cyril John Neighbour, pilot.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot lost control of the airplane after he failed to maintain proper contact with his instruments while orbiting the flashing beacon owing to the presence of enemy aircraft in the vicinity.