Date & Time: Jul 3, 1941 at 0407 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1438
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
MSN:
8721
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at RAF Church Fenton. While performing a low pass near the airfield, he misjudged his altitude when the airplane collided with a hedge and crashed. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O Malcolm Richard Peter Oxley, pilot.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the pilot regarding his altitude.