Date & Time:
May 1, 1941 at 0040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L6786
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training flight at RAF Church Fenton. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed half a mile east of the airbase. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O Leslie Frederick Charles Mayer, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
It is believed that the engine failed because of plug trouble caused by too much idling before taking off.