Date & Time: Mar 13, 1941 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6835
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Church Fenton on a night training exercise. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed in a field near the airbase. Both occupants were injured.
Crew:
P/O Matthew Gorden Calvert, pilot,
Sgt Fernleigh William Mutton, observer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.