Date & Time: Nov 28, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8686
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Catterick - Catterick
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at RAF Catterick. On short final, one of the engine failed. The airplane stalled and landed hard before coming to rest. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
P/O Henry Ferdinand Auger, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on short final.