Date & Time: Feb 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1326
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prestwick - Prestwick
MSN:
8609
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Prestwick Airport. Shortly after a night takeoff, the twin engine airplane collided with high tension cables and crashed. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O F. H. Schumer,
Sgt P. Burle.