Date & Time:
May 10, 1940 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1401
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
MSN:
8684
YOM:
1939
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Manston on a bombing mission over Waalhaven. Approaching Rotterdam, the bomber was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Piershil, south of Rotterdam. A crewman was killed and a second was injured.
Crew:
F/O John Hugh Chitty Rowe, pilot,
P/O Robert Wyatt Hamilton Echlin, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.