Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6616
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Manston on a bombing mission over Waalhaven. Approaching Rotterdam, the bomber was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Pernis, in the suburb of Rotterdam. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
S/L James Michael Wells, pilot, †
Sgt John Davis, observer,
Cpl Basil Arthur Kidd, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.