Date & Time:
Feb 28, 1941 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1168
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
MSN:
8451
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Church Fenton on a night training exercise. While flying in the vicinity of York, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in Nether Poppleton. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O George Reginald Beale, pilot,
Sgt William Frederick Moore Hanson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
It is possible that the pilot lost control of the airplane after being blinded by searchlight.