Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L6686
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ford - Ford
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ford on a maritime patrol flight. While returning to base, it ran out of fuel. Two crew members bailed out over the sea off Ventnor but drowned in the rough swell. The pilot continued and the airplane crash landed near Ventnor. The pilot was rescued.
Crew:
Sgt R. S. Loveridge, pilote,
F/Sgt Alexander Newman, observer,
F/Sgt George Southall, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt R. S. Loveridge, pilote,
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.