Date & Time: Sep 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hornchurch - Hornchurch
MSN:
8394
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hornchurch on a night patrol mission. En route, the radio failed and as the airplane ran out of fuel, the crew abandoned the aircraft that crashed near RAF Odiham. All three crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
F/O H. B. L. Hough +2.