Date & Time: Mar 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6602
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wittering - Digby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from RAF Wittering to Digby, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions with limited visibility due to low patches of fog. Flying too low, the airplane collided with trees and crashed near RAF Cottesmore. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Fairgrieve Dorward, pilot,
F/O John Austin Strong, wireless operator.