Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1223
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hibaldstow - Coltishall
MSN:
8506
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Hibaldstow on a ferry flight to RAF Coltishall. On approach, the port engine lost power. The airplane lost height, impacted trees and crashed less than a mile from the airbase. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O James Howard Emmerson, pilot,
Sgt Donald Crosby Fowler, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Loss of power on the left engine, probably caused by a loose spark plugs, consequence of an inappropriate maintenance.