Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1940 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8723
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Drem - Catterick
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Drem on a transfer flight to RAF Catterick. While descending to the destination airfield, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions and made an emergency landing near RAF Catterick. All occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.